IN RE COLIN JAMES ROACH MINOR
[…] The court ruled that clear and convincing evidence warranted termination of respondent’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), (g) and (j), and that termination would serve the child’s best interests. II. Issues Presented and Analysis Respondent contends that the circuit court lacked clear and convincing evidence of any statutory ground warranting termination of her parental rights. To terminate parental rights, a court must find that the petitioner has proved at least one of the statutory grounds for termination set forth in MCL 712A.19b(3) by clear and convincing evidence. In re Sours, 459 Mich 624, 632-633; 593 NW2d 520 (1999). “If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights . . . .” MCL 712A.19b(5). This Court reviews for clear error a circuit court’s finding that a ground for termination has been established by clear and -3- convincing evidence “and, where appropriate, the court’s decision regarding the child’s best interest.”