ROSE CARLSON V OPTIMA OIL ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Directed verdicts are viewed with disfavor. Berryman v K Mart Corp, 193 Mich App 88, 91; 483 NW2d 642 (1992). The WPA is a remedial statute and “is to be liberally construed to favor the persons the Legislature intended to benefit.” O’Neill v Home IV Care, Inc, 249 Mich App 606, 614; 643 NW2d 600 (2002). “[T]he WPA was enacted to remove barriers to an employee who seeks to report violations of the law, thereby protecting the integrity of the law and the public at large.” Id., citing Hopkins v City of Midland, 158 Mich App 361, 374; 404 NW2d 744 (1987). MCL 15.362 prohibits an employer from treating an employee adversely because the employee “reports or is about to report . . . a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule . . . unless the employee knows that the report is false, or . . . is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.” “To establish a prima facie case under [the WPA], a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was 2 In their statement of the questions presented, defendants challenge the trial court’s award of “attorney fees, costs and interest,” but defendants’ argument is limited to the award of attorney