PEOPLE OF MI V RAEMON RAPHAEL SMITH
[…] People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). The prosecutor does not need to negate every reasonable theory consistent with innocence. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Defendant challenges only one element of his first-degree home invasion conviction: whether he entered Pastor Ananias Davis’s house “without permission.” MCL 750.110a(1)(c) defines “without permission” as “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” Defendant asserts that he was present in the home pursuant to permission granted by Pastor Davis’s grandson, who lived there.