PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID LERONE WILLIAMS
[…] 166 days he spent in jail between the time of his arrest and sentencing for the instant convictions.
We disagree.
While individuals convicted of a crime are generally entitled to credit for jail time served
prior to sentencing, MCL 769.11b,4 defendant was not so entitled because he was in jail during
that time due to his parole detainer status. People v Filip, 278 Mich App 635, 640-643; 754
NW2d 660 (2008); People v Seiders, 262 Mich App 702, 705-708; 686 NW2d 821 (2004). As
explained in Filip, supra at 641-642:
MCL 791.238(1) provides that a parolee remains legally in the custody of
the Department of Corrections, and that “[p]ending a hearing upon any charge of
parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.” This provision
unambiguously declares that parole violators cannot avoid confinement pending
resolution of the violation proceedings. Such a period of incarceration thus
constitutes part of the original sentence and in that sense is credited against it.