PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID LERONE WILLIAMS
[…] portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.” And any remaining portion of the
original sentence must be served before a sentence for a second offense may
begin. Thus, just because a parolee has served his or her minimum sentence, it
does not follow that the credit must therefore be applied against his or her new
sentence when he or she remains liable to continue serving out the maximum
sentence. Moreover, if a defendant is not required to serve additional time on the
previous sentence because of the parole violation, then the time served is
4
MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
-4-
essentially forfeited.