RICHMOND STREET LLC V CITY OF WALKER
[…] v Dep’t of Treasury, 445 Mich 470, 477; 518 NW2d 808 (1994).
Under the Michigan Condominium Act (MCA), MCL 559.101 et seq., a condominium
project is established when the master deed is recorded. MCL 559.172(1). The MCA provides
definitions for certain terms, including MCL 559.104(3): “‘Condominium unit’ means that
portion of the condominium project designed and intended for separate ownership and use, as
described in the master deed, regardless of whether it is intended for residential, office,
industrial, business, recreational, use as a time-share unit, or any other type of use,” and MCL
559.103(7): “‘Common elements’ means the portions of the condominium project other than the
condominium units.” Thus, under the MCA, a condominium project consists of “units” and
“common elements” only. Any part of the project that is not a unit must be a common element.
Property taxes for condominium projects are assessed pursuant to MCL 559.231. MCL