RICHMOND STREET LLC V CITY OF WALKER
[…] Property taxes for condominium projects are assessed pursuant to MCL 559.231. MCL
559.231(1) provides, in pertinent part, “Special assessments and property taxes shall be assessed
against the individual condominium units identified as units of the condominium subdivision
plan and not on the total property of the project or any other part of the project . . . .” Each unit
is assessed for its individual value and then the value of the common areas, or “common
elements,” is prorated by the value of each unit and added to the unit’s tax bill. This is reiterated
in MCL 559.161, which provides:
Upon the establishment of a condominium project each condominium unit,
together with and inseparable from its appurtenant share of the common elements,
shall be a sole property subject to ownership, mortgaging, taxation, possession,
sale, and all types of juridical acts, inter vivos or causa mortis independent of the
other condominium units.
The MTT determined that since the land in question could be withdrawn from the project or
developed without the other co-owners’ consent, the land could not be considered “inseparable
from” the units. It used its own definition of “common elements,” rather than the one provided