RICHMOND STREET LLC V CITY OF WALKER
[…] described in the master deed, regardless of whether it is intended for residential, office,
industrial, business, recreational, use as a time-share unit, or any other type of use,” and MCL
559.103(7): “‘Common elements’ means the portions of the condominium project other than the
condominium units.” Thus, under the MCA, a condominium project consists of “units” and
“common elements” only. Any part of the project that is not a unit must be a common element.
Property taxes for condominium projects are assessed pursuant to MCL 559.231. MCL
559.231(1) provides, in pertinent part, “Special assessments and property taxes shall be assessed
against the individual condominium units identified as units of the condominium subdivision
plan and not on the total property of the project or any other part of the project . . . .” Each unit
is assessed for its individual value and then the value of the common areas, or “common
elements,” is prorated by the value of each unit and added to the unit’s tax bill. This is reiterated
in MCL 559.161, which provides: