PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN DAVID THOMAS
[…] To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First the defendant obtained possession of the credit card and/or ATM card and/or account number. Second, that defendant did this knowingly. Third, that the defendant did this without Graham [the victim’s] consent. Fourth, that the defendant intended to defraud or cheat someone. The instructions of the trial court followed the standard jury instructions. See CJI2d 30.3. Also, these instructions were reflective of MCL 750.157n, which provides, in part: (1) A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. The jury was instructed regarding each element of stealing or retaining a financial transaction device and was told that the prosecution must prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt.