PEOPLE OF MI V CORWIN RINNES THOMPSON
[…] that Guzman was present during the shooting, and that Guzman was generally uncooperative
throughout the investigation.37 We defer to the jury’s determination regarding what weight and
credibility to give the evidence and the witnesses presented at trial.38
Thompson also asserts that the evidence does not support that he had the intent to murder.
Under the doctrine of transferred intent, Thompson’s intent to murder Guzman may be
transferred to Vazquez.39 The intent to murder may be established by circumstantial evidence
32
See Hornsby, supra at 468.
33
MCL 750.83 provides:
Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder,
shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life
or any number of years.
34
“A simple criminal assault has been defined as ‘either an attempt to commit a battery or an
unlawful act which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate
battery.’” People v Grant, 211 Mich App 200, 202; 535 NW2d 581 (1995), quoting People v