FRANK LAWRENCE JR V CITY OF TROY
[…] Moreover, whether the officers accessed a Michigan Secretary of State database, whether they are subject to a citation “quota,” and whether they have ever been subject to any disciplinary action or sued for official misconduct is indicative of whether Troy Police Department is performing its core function. As stated in MCL 15.231(2), “all persons . . . are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees[.]” Therefore, disclosure of the information sought would not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of an individual’s privacy and is not exempt under MCL 15.243(1)(a).