FRANK LAWRENCE JR V CITY OF TROY
[…] Further, in FOIA cases, this Court reviews de novo a trial court’s legal determinations and reviews for clear error a trial court’s factual findings supporting the court’s decision. Herald Co, Inc v Eastern Michigan Univ Bd of Regents, 475 Mich 463, 471-472; 719 NW2d 19 (2006). This Court must defer to the trial court’s factual findings unless it is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id. at 472. Finally, when reviewing a decision within the trial court’s discretion, this Court must affirm unless the decision falls outside the principled range of outcomes. Id. MCL 15.231(2) articulates the purpose of the FOIA. That provision states: It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process. “Michigan courts have interpreted the policy of the FOIA as one of full disclosure of public records unless a legislatively created exemption expressly allows a state agency to avoid its duty to disclose the information.”