TRUDY JO SIMCOX V BLAIR RICHARD SIMCOX
[…] The trial court erred in dismissing the case without any consideration of the Texas court's jurisdictional reach. Moreover, res judicata generally requires, in part, a prior final decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. Jones v Chambers, 353 Mich 674, 680; 91 NW2d 889 (1958); Harvey v Harvey, 237 Mich App 432, 436-437; 603 NW2d 302 (1999); Wayne Co v Detroit, 233 Mich App 275, 277; 590 NW2d 619 (1998); In re Cook Estate, 155 Mich App 604, 610; 400 NW2d 695 (1986). Tex Fam Code Ann § 6.301 provides: A suit for divorce may not be maintained in [Texas] unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been: (1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and (2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90day period. However, “[t]he provisions of the residency statute are not jurisdictional, but rather provide the necessary qualifications for bringing an action for divorce.” Stallworth v Stallworth, 201 SW3d 338, 345 (Tex App, 2006).