TRUDY JO SIMCOX V BLAIR RICHARD SIMCOX
[…] "Home state" is defined as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." MCL 722.1102(g); Tex Fam Code Ann § 152.102(7). Except in an emergency situation, "a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction . . . if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA.]" MCL 722.1206(1); Tex Fam Code Ann § 152.206(a). In a similar vein, MCL 722.1303(1) provides: A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with this act or the child-custody determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this act and the child-custody determination has not been modified in accordance with this act. [See also Tex Fam Code Ann § 152.303(a).] 2 Plaintiff’s contention that res judicata does not apply because a default and not a litigated judgment was entered in Texas lacks merit and finds no support under Texas or Michigan law. Cadle Co v Bray, 264 SW3d 205, 214 (Tex App, 2008); Schwartz v City of Flint, 187 Mich App 191, 194; 466 NW2d 357 (1991). 3 On appeal, we agree with plaintiff that MCR 2.116(C)(6) was not applicable because the Texas action was not pending at the time the trial court decided defendant’s motion for summary disposition. Fast Air, Inc v Knight, 235 Mich App 541, 549; 599 NW2d 489 (1999). -5- The question thus becomes whether the Texas court exercised jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA. The record establishes, without dispute, that Texas was never the "home state" of the child. The record, and lack of argument to the contrary, supports a conclusion that Michigan was and is the "home state" of the child and that a Michigan court has never "declined" jurisdiction.