TRUDY JO SIMCOX V BLAIR RICHARD SIMCOX
[…] However, “[t]he provisions of the residency statute are not jurisdictional, but rather provide the necessary qualifications for bringing an action for divorce.” Stallworth v Stallworth, 201 SW3d 338, 345 (Tex App, 2006). Further, plaintiff apparently concedes that defendant has resided in Texas since October 2006. Tex Fam Code Ann § 6.305 provides: (a) If the petitioner in a suit for dissolution of a marriage is a resident or a domiciliary of this state at the time the suit for dissolution is filed, the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the respondent or over the respondent's personal representative although the respondent is not a resident of this state if: (1) this state is the last marital residence of the petitioner and the respondent and the suit is filed before the second anniversary of the date on which marital residence ended; or (2) there is any basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of the personal jurisdiction. While it would appear that there was never a marital residence in Texas and that plaintiff never lived in nor had meaningful personal contacts with the state of Texas, the record is not sufficiently developed to properly determine whether Tex Fam Code Ann § 6.305 was satisfied or unsatisfied.