SHIRLEY B AKERS V BANKERS LIFE AND CASUALTY CO
[…] 1
MCL 445.901 et seq.
2
Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).
3
MCR 2.116(G)(5); Maiden, supra at 119; Gortney v Norfolk & W R Co, 216 Mich App 535,
538-539; 549 NW2d 612 (1996).
4
Maiden, supra at 119.
5
Id.
6
Id.
7
Colbert v Conybeare Law Office, 239 Mich App 608, 613-614; 609 NW2d 208 (2000).
-2-
We conclude that the trial court properly granted summary disposition on the tort claims
pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) based on the expiration of the three-year statute of limitations.8
We reject Akers’s claim that MCL 600.5855, which deals with fraudulent concealment, applied.
MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
Akers did not allege evidence sufficient to establish fraudulent concealment. In Prentis Family
Found, Inc v Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Inst,9 the Court stated:
Generally, for fraudulent concealment to postpone the running of a limitations