SHIRLEY B AKERS V BANKERS LIFE AND CASUALTY CO
[…] Neither statute supports this argument. As previously
stated, the MCPA prohibits “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in
the conduct of trade or commerce.”15 However, § 4 of the act states clearly that the it does not
apply to “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.”16
Akers acknowledges that Chapter 20 of the Insurance Code identifies a variety of prohibited
business practices. In addition, MCL 500.2002 provides that the purpose of the Act is to regulate
the insurance industry by defining “all such practices in this state which constitute unfair
methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and by prohibiting the trade
practices so defined.” Therefore, the Insurance Code’s statement of its purpose shows that it
12
Harts v Farmers Ins Exch, 461 Mich 1, 10-11; 597 NW2d 47 (1999).
13
MCL 445.904(1)(a).
14
MCL 500.2001 et seq.
15
MCL 445.903(1).
16
MCL 445.904(1)(a).
-4-