LEAH MICHELLE SIGNS V AUSBY BREWINGTON
[…] This second order stated that “Michigan is not the home state of the child . . . . Therefore, this Court has no jurisdiction of this matter per MCL 722.1201(1)(a).” The court determined that there were no emergency reasons for it to take jurisdiction and that it had lacked jurisdiction to enter its earlier order. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo on appeal. Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). The provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1101 et seq., cited by plaintiff are alone sufficient to show that plaintiff’s claim must fail. MCL 722.1201, which provides “the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state,”1 states in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or