LEAH MICHELLE SIGNS V AUSBY BREWINGTON
[…] Instead, the term “home state” has its own particular statutory meaning: “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than 6 months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of a parent or person acting as a parent is included as part of the period. [MCL 722.1102(g) (emphasis added).] “Child-custody proceeding” is defined as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child is an issue.” MCL 722.1102(d). Because plaintiff and the child had lived in Michigan for less than five months at the time plaintiff commenced her suit in September 2008, Michigan was not the child’s “home state.”