LEAH MICHELLE SIGNS V AUSBY BREWINGTON
[…] MCL 722.1102(d). Because plaintiff and the child had lived in Michigan for less than five months at the time plaintiff commenced her suit in September 2008, Michigan was not the child’s “home state.” Nor was Michigan the child’s “home state” at any time within the six months immediately preceding the filing of plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff’s attempt to argue that Tennessee also lacked jurisdiction is unpersuasive. We note that the UCCJEA has been enacted in Tennessee, see Keyt v Keyt, 244 SW3d 321, 333 (Tenn, 2007), and is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-201 et seq. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-216(a)(1), the courts of Tennessee have jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination if “[Tennessee] was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.” Tennessee’s version of the UCCJEA defines “home state” in substantially the same manner as Michigan’s UCCJEA. See Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-205(7).