IN RE JOSHIA GOODIN MINOR
[…] no reason to further delay the proceeding. Respondent argues that an adjournment was
warranted under MCR 3.972(A)(3) because her attorney had not been able to contact her and he
indicated that additional time was needed to contact potential witnesses to prepare a defense.
However, subsection (3) only applies when the testimony of a presently unavailable witness is
needed. In this case, counsel never identified any specific witness whose testimony was needed,
nor indicated that any alleged witness was presently unavailable.
Furthermore, MCL 712A.17(1) provides:
The court shall adjourn a hearing or grant a continuance regarding a case
under section 2(b) of this chapter only for good cause with factual findings on the
record and not solely upon stipulation of counsel or for the convenience of a
party. In addition to a factual finding of good cause, the court shall not adjourn
the hearing or grant a continuance unless 1 of the following is also true:
(a) The motion for the adjournment or continuance is made in writing not
less than 14 days before the hearing.
(b) The court grants the adjournment or continuance upon its own motion
after taking into consideration the child’s best interests. An adjournment or
continuance granted under this subdivision shall not last more than 28 days unless
the court states on the record the specific reasons why a longer adjournment or
continuance is necessary.
-2-
Here, respondent failed to establish good cause for a continuance. The basis for the
request was that counsel had not been able to contact respondent and, therefore, did not have an
opportunity to review the case with her. However, more than two months had elapsed since the