PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ARTHUR ROUTLEY
[…] People v
Schultz, 246 Mich App 695, 702; 635 NW2d 491 (2001).
Defendant was convicted of three counts pursuant to MCL 333.7401c,1 which prohibits
the manufacture of a controlled substance. MCL 333.7401c(1)(a) prohibits, in part, the
ownership or use of a building or structure with knowledge that it is being used to manufacture a
controlled substance. MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) prohibits, in part, the ownership or possession of a
chemical or laboratory equipment with knowledge the item will be used to manufacture a
controlled substance. MCL 333.7401c(2) states in relevant part:
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
***
(c) If the violation involves the unlawful generation, treatment, storage, or
disposal of a hazardous waste by imprisonment…
(d) If the violation occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business establishment,
school property, or church or other house of worship, by imprisonment…
***
(f) If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a
substance described in section [MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) (methamphetamine)], by
imprisonment…
With respect to all three counts prosecuted under MCL 333.7401c, there was sufficient
evidence introduced at trial to allow a reasonable juror to conclude that defendant possessed or