ADRIAN & BLISSFIELD RAIL ROAD CO V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] The parties do not dispute that plaintiff’s ICCTA and STPA claims are subject to the three-year limitations period in MCL 600.6452. Plaintiff -2- argues that the trial court erred in finding that these claims accrued in 1999. Under the ICCTA, “[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board . . . who intends to abandon any part of its railroad lines . . . must file an application relating thereto with the Board. An abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter.” 49 USC 10903(a)(1)(A). Section 10 of the STPA, MCL 474.60, provides in pertinent part: (11) Upon acquisition of a right-of-way, the department may preserve the right-of-way for future use as a railroad line and, if preserving it for that use, shall not permit any action which would render it unsuitable for future rail use. The trial court did not err in determining that plaintiff’s ICCTA and STPA claims accrued, if at all, in 1999 when the crossings were removed. They could not have accrued in 2004, when defendant refused to reinstall the crossings, because defendant no longer owned the rail system at that time.