PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEE BLAYLOCK
[…] We disagree. Contrary to what defendant argues, the record indicates that the trial court determined that prior record variable (PRV) 7 was properly scored at ten points, and that the resulting guidelines range was 51 to 85 months. Defendant does not dispute that if PRV 7 is scored at ten points, the appropriate guidelines range is 51 to 85 months. Thus, the issue whether defendant’s armed robbery sentence is within the guidelines range or constitutes a departure from the guidelines range turns on the scoring of PRV 7. PRV 7 addresses subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. MCL 777.57(1)(b) provides that ten points are to be scored if the offender has one subsequent or concurrent conviction. MCL 777.57(2)(a) directs the court to “[s]core the appropriate point value if the -5- offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed” (emphasis added). A felony-firearm conviction is not to be considered for purposes of scoring PRV 7. MCL 777.57(2)(b).