KENNETH BROWN PHD V DR KAREN MILNER
[…] In light of these facts and plaintiffs’ failure to set forth allegations in their amended complaint that support the application of the discovery rule, we reject plaintiffs’ argument on appeal that the six-month discovery rule was applicable to this claim. Second, plaintiffs argue that the cause of action set forth in their proposed amended complaint was not barred by the two-year statute of limitation period, MCL 600.5805(6). After de novo review, we disagree. See Colbert v Conybeare Law Office, 239 Mich App 608, 613614; 609 NW2d 208 (2000). MCL 600.5838a(1) provides that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Thus, we turn to the malpractice allegations in plaintiffs’ complaint. On April 23, 1996, Brown began speaking to Dr. Andrews about his previously diagnosed depression condition and Dr. Andrews began prescribing antidepressant medication for the condition.