KENNETH BROWN PHD V DR KAREN MILNER
[…] Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 654; 563 NW2d 647 (1997). An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). Although leave to amend should be freely given, MCR 2.118(A)(2), leave should be denied where amendment would be futile. Miller v Chapman Contracting, 477 Mich 102, 106; 730 NW2d 462 (2007). -2- First, plaintiffs argue that their proposed amended complaint stated timely claims under the six-month discovery rule, MCL 600.5838a(2). Under the discovery rule provision, a plaintiff must commence an action “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838a(2). And, “the burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff.” Id. Here, as defendants argue, plaintiffs did not set forth any allegations in their amended complaint that support the application of the discovery rule and, thus, the trial court did not address this claim. We agree.