AMERICAN AUTO RECYCLERS LLC V FERROUS PROCESSING & TRADING CO
[…] Before: Fitzgerald, P.J., and Talbot and Shapiro, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff appeals as of right from a circuit court order granting defendants summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Plaintiff filed this action to recover damages under MCL 600.2919a(1)(b), which allows for recovery of three times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees, if a person is damaged as a result of “[a]nother person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.” Plaintiff alleged that defendants knew that scrap vehicles that they purchased from Michael Fawaz, an individual member of plaintiff, were stolen, embezzled, or converted.