DARRYL SCHINDLER V ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
[…] standard of review. Id. Provided the WCAC did not misconstrue the substantial evidence
standard test and the record reflects evidence supporting the WCAC’s decision, this Court treats
the WCAC’s factual decisions as conclusive. Id. at 703.
Further, questions requiring statutory interpretation are questions of law that courts
review de novo. Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 275; 753 NW2d 207 (2008).
III.
JURISDICTION IN MICHIGAN
Defendants argue that the magistrate and the WCAC erred in ruling that Michigan has
jurisdiction in this case. We cannot agree.
MCL 418.845 governs jurisdiction in worker’s compensation matters and provided at the
time of plaintiff’s injury:
The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of
injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this
state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such
1
We presume that the Supreme Court’s order had the effect of vacating our prior orders so that
we are not bound by the law of the case doctrine.
-7-
employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other
benefits provided by this act.2
When this case was tried, the leading case on section 845 was Boyd v WG Wade Shows,
443 Mich 515; 505 NW2d 544 (1993), overruled by Karaczewski v Farbman Stein & Co, 478
Mich 28; 732 NW2d 56 (2007). Boyd held that if the contract of hire was entered into in