PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD BOYD WHITE
[…] I. Rape-Shield Statute Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by excluding evidence that the victim was allegedly sexually abused by someone else when she was two years old. The trial court excluded this evidence under the rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j.2 We review a trial court’s decision to exclude evidence under the rape-shield statute for an abuse of discretion. People v Adair, 452 Mich 473, 485; 550 NW2d 505 (1996); People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 349; 365 NW2d 120 (1984). A trial court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that does not fall within the 2 MCL 750.520j provides in part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b or 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease. -2- range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003); People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 448; 740 NW2d 347 (2007). In Hackett, supra at 350-351, our Supreme Court explained the procedure that a trial court should follow when a defendant seeks to establish the relevancy and admissibility of a complainant’s sexual conduct with others under the rape-shield statute. In such circumstances, a defendant is required to make an offer of proof regarding the proposed evidence and demonstrate its relevance to the purpose for which he seeks its admission. The trial court must deny the request to admit the evidence, unless there is a sufficient showing of relevancy in the defendant’s offer of proof. Id. at 350. If there is a sufficient offer of such proof, as distinct simply from use of sexual conduct as evidence of character or for impeachment, the trial court should order an in camera hearing to determine the admissibility of the evidence. Id.; see also People v Byrne, 199 Mich App 674, 678; 502 NW2d 386 (1993). In this case, defendant sought to elicit evidence that the victim was sexually abused when she was two years old.