PEOPLE OF MI V ZENO ANTHONY STAGGER
[…] MCL 777.33(1)(e). The victim testified that on two occasions, defendant engaged in acts of penetration that “hurted.” This testimony amply supports the trial court’s scoring of five points for OV 3, unlike the situation presented in Endres, supra at 417-418, in which no record evidence tended to prove that defendant’s conduct caused the victim bodily injury. The trial court thus properly scored OV 3. Defendant additionally challenges the trial court’s 15-point score for OV 8, which addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). A sentencing court should score 15 points for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). In finding that 15 points should be scored for OV 8, the trial court relied on evidence that the victim accompanied defendant from the living room to the bedroom, an asportation of the victim to a place of greater danger.