DEBORAH ANDREOZZI V STONY POINT PENINSULA ASSN
[…] Defendants argue that, irrespective of whether the board had a general duty to maintain the canal, the two-thirds voting provision in the association’s bylaws was invalid under the Business Corporation Act. They contend that, under the Business Corporation Act, a supermajority voting requirement must be contained in the articles of incorporation rather than in the bylaws. In support of this contention, defendants cite MCL 450.1441(2), which provides in relevant part: Other than the election of directors, if an action is to be taken by vote of the shareholders, it shall be authorized by a majority of the votes cast by the holders of shares entitled to vote on the action, unless a greater vote is required in the articles of incorporation or another section of this act. But MCL 450.1455, another section of the Business Corporation Act, belies defendants’ argument in this regard.