PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH RYAN KADLEK
[…] raise on appeal only such theories as would preclude the state from obtaining a valid conviction);
MCR 6.301(C)(2). We therefore consider the habitual offender challenge only.
A prosecutor may seek to subject a criminal defendant to enhanced sentencing as a
habitual offender “by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the
defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is
waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.”
MCL 769.13(1). Such notice, “shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be
relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement.” MCL 769.13(2). The statute further
provides that such notice
may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the
arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served
in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings.