GERALD E OVERTON V MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
[…] Schulthies v Barron, 16 Mich App 246, 247-248; 167 NW2d 784 (1969). Once the redemption period expired, all of plaintiff’s rights in and title to the property were extinguished. Piotrowski v State Land Office Bd, 302 Mich 179, 187; 4 NW2d 514 (1942); MCL 600.3236.1 We affirm. Defendant, as the prevailing party, may tax costs pursuant to MCR 7.219. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Joel P. Hoekstra /s/ Jane E. Markey 1 MCL 600.3236 provides, in pertinent part, with respect to a deed issued after foreclosure by advertisement: “Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, . . . but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby.” -2-