PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL FOUST RUSHLOW
[…] People v
Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). A scoring decision “for which there
is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d
748 (1996). The interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines present questions of
law subject to de novo review on appeal. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257
(2008).
OV 9 takes into account the number of victims. MCL 777.39(1). It is to be scored at ten
points if at least four persons were placed in danger of property loss. MCL 777.39(1)(c). If
fewer than four persons were placed in danger of property loss, zero points are to be assessed.
MCL 777.39(1)(d). The instructions state that “each person who was placed in danger of
physical injury or loss of life or property” is counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a). Defendant
does not dispute that there were four victims in all: the identity theft victim, a credit card
company, and two retailers, but submits that there were only three victims for each offense: the
-2-