PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH MAURICE ROBINSON
[…] defendant had not completed the home invasion when he shot the victim. In affirming
defendant’s felony murder conviction, the majority concludes that sufficient evidence
demonstrates “that the murder happened close in time and distance to the home invasion, in an
uninterrupted chain of events.” Ante at 9. However, no record evidence logically supports a
causal connection between these two crimes.
In People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105; 712 NW2d 419 (2006), our Supreme Court
comprehensively analyzed the felony murder statute, MCL 750.316(1)(b), which provides in
pertinent part:
-2-
A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree
murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life:
* * *
Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate … home
invasion in the first or second degree . . . .
The Supreme Court majority devoted most of its opinion to an examination of the statutory
phrase “in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate” an enumerated felony. Id. at 115-137. In
Gillis, our Supreme Court confirmed that the “res gestae principle” of felony murder, first
adopted in People v Podolski, 332 Mich 508; 52 NW2d 201 (1952), remains viable.