IN RE JAMARI TYREE DONALD MINOR
[…] We disagree. The trial court must find by a preponderance of evidence that a statutory basis for jurisdiction exists. In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). This Court reviews the trial court’s decision to exercise jurisdiction for clear error in light of the trial court’s findings of fact. Id. In order for a trial court to find that a child comes within its jurisdiction, at least one statutory ground for jurisdiction contained in MCL 712A.2(b) must be proven at trial or by a plea. In re SLH, 277 Mich App 662, 669; 747 NW2d 547 (2008). MCL 712.2(b) provides that: (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. As used in this sub-subdivision: *** (B) “Without proper custody or guardianship” does not mean a parent has placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance.