CARLOS LOPEZ-NEGRETE V KARIANN LOPEZ-NEGRETE
[…] MCL 600.2157,1 or the psychologist-patient privilege, MCL 333.18237.2 However, plaintiff did state: “[plaintiff] does 1 The physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157, provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. . . . 2 The psychologist-patient privilege, MCL 333.18237, provides, in relevant part: A psychologist licensed or allowed to use that title under this part or an individual under his or her supervision cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired from an individual consulting the psychologist in his or her professional capacity if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render services. . . . In addition, the admissibility of privileged communications is governed by MCL 330.1750, which provides: (1) Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings,