CARLOS LOPEZ-NEGRETE V KARIANN LOPEZ-NEGRETE
[…] for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. . . . 2 The psychologist-patient privilege, MCL 333.18237, provides, in relevant part: A psychologist licensed or allowed to use that title under this part or an individual under his or her supervision cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired from an individual consulting the psychologist in his or her professional capacity if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render services. . . . In addition, the admissibility of privileged communications is governed by MCL 330.1750, which provides: (1) Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section. (2) Privileged communications shall be disclosed upon request under 1 or more of (continued…) -5- not waive the right to introduce any relevant admissible current information regarding the mental and physical condition of either party by asserting privilege to any previous mental or physical medical providers consistent with the ruling in Navarre v Navarre.” (Emphasis added.)