CARLOS LOPEZ-NEGRETE V KARIANN LOPEZ-NEGRETE
[…] On about February 8, 2007, plaintiff filed a verified response to defendant’s written request for production of documents. In his response, plaintiff asserted that the evidence sought by defendant was “privileged,” irrelevant, and “intended to embarrass, harass and unduly cause attorney fees to be incurred[.]” In claiming privilege, plaintiff did not specify whether the documents sought by defendant were privileged under the physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157,1 or the psychologist-patient privilege, MCL 333.18237.2 However, plaintiff did state: “[plaintiff] does 1 The physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157, provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. . . . 2 The psychologist-patient privilege, MCL 333.18237, provides, in relevant part: A psychologist licensed or allowed to use that title under this part or an individual under his or her supervision cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired from an individual consulting