ALEXANDER L FRIEND V JULIA D FRIEND
[…] Horner, 249 Mich App 177, 182-183; 642 NW2d 385 (2002); Sparks v Sparks, 440 Mich 141, 151; 485 NW2d 893 (1992). 4 Beason v Beason, 435 Mich 791, 805; 460 NW2d 207 (1990). 5 McNamara, supra at 188. 6 Id. 7 Sparks, supra at 159-160. 8 McNamara, supra at 183. 9 Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). -3- invaded if, after division of the marital estate, the property “‘awarded to either party [is] insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party[.]’”11 In other words, the “invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need.”12 Further, under MCL 552.401,13 a trial court may invade the separate property of a spouse “when the other spouse ‘contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.’”14 Here, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that the stock that Alexander Friend received from his brother, Steven Friend, was Alexander Friend’s separate property.