ALEXANDER L FRIEND V JULIA D FRIEND
[…] The evidence also supports the trial court’s determination that Alexander Friend’s inheritance from his father is Alexander Friend’s separate property. Steven Friend testified that both he and Alexander Friend received equal shares of their father’s estate and that they were the only two persons mentioned in their father’s will. Alexander Friend testified that although he (…continued) 10 MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate,