PEOPLE OF MI V ADRIAN LARUE GIBSON
[…] Applying the correct burden of proof, the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s scoring of OV 1, 3, and 9. MCL 777.31(1)(a) provides that 25 points should be scored if “a firearm was discharged at or toward a human being[.]” MCL 777.33(1)(a) provides that 100 points should be scored for OV 3 if “[a] victim was killed.” The instructions for OV 3 provide that 100 points should not be scored if homicide is the conviction offense. MCL 777.33(2)(b). MCL 777.39(1)(c) provides that OV 9 should be scored at ten points if there are two to nine victims. “[E]ach person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life” should be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a). -7- At trial, there was evidence that defendant had a problem with Adams, that defendant’s associate had previously shot Adams, that Adams had testified against defendant’s associate, and that defendant had approached Garrett about shooting Adams.