CITY OF BAY CITY, ROBERT V. BELLEMAN,
[…] for employment or promotion. [Michalski v Bar-Levav, 463 Mich 723, 732; 625
NW2d 754 (2001).]
There is ample evidence that defendants Palenick and Belleman may have regarded or
perceived that plaintiff had a drug or alcohol problem. Even if defendants regarded or perceived
plaintiff as having an alcohol or drug problem, however, with a perception of disability claim
under the PWDCRA, “a plaintiff must still prove that the employer perceived that the employee
was actually “disabled” within the meaning of the statute.” Chiles, supra at 475. A “disability”
is defined in MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A) as “[a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an
individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional
disorder, if the characteristic . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities[7] of
that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job
or position . . . .” “‘Unrelated to the individual’s ability’ means, with or without accommodation,
an individual’s disability does not prevent the individual from . . . performing the duties of a
particular job or position.” MCL 37.1103(l)(i).