CITY OF BAY CITY, ROBERT V. BELLEMAN,
[…] 8
Oxycontin and Fentanyl are both schedule 2 controlled substances, MCL 333.7214, and
Vicodin is a schedule 3 controlled substance, MCL 333.7216.
-14-
D. Tort Claims
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition of his tort
claims against defendants based on governmental immunity.
The plain language of the governmental immunity statute expresses governmental
immunity in the broadest possible language. Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm’n, 463 Mich
143, 156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000); see also Kruger v White Lake Twp, 250 Mich App 622, 624;
648 NW2d 660 (2002). Under MCL 691.1407(1), “a governmental agency is immune from tort
liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
function.” A “‘[g]overnmental function’ is an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or
authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f).
“This definition is to be broadly applied.” Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 144; 680
NW2d 71 (2004). Whether an activity is a governmental function must focus on the general
activity and not the specific conduct involved at the time of the tort. Id.
In addition, under MCL 691.1407(5), “the elective or highest appointive executive
official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons and
damage to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her . . . executive authority.”
In Marrocco v Randlett, 431 Mich 700, 711; 433 NW2d 68 (1988), our Supreme Court outlined
the factors to be considered in determining whether particular acts are within the scope of an
individual’s authority: