CITY OF BAY CITY, ROBERT V. BELLEMAN,
[…] There is an exception to governmental immunity when an agency is engaged in proprietary
functions:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover
for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean
any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a
pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity
normally supported by taxes or fees. . . . [MCL 691.1413.]
The exception applies to governmental agencies, not individuals. With the exception of
defendant city, the defendants in this case are all individuals. Furthermore, as the statutory
language indicates, the exception only applies to “actions to recover for bodily injury or property
damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function[.]” MCL 691.1413. In this
case, plaintiff was not seeking to recover for bodily injury or property damage as a result of
defendants’ alleged tortious conduct; therefore, the proprietary function exception does not
apply.