CITY OF BAY CITY, ROBERT V. BELLEMAN,
[…] -15-
drugs. Plaintiff’s defamation claim against defendants city and Belleman was based on eight
ways in which Belleman accused plaintiff of breaching his employment responsibilities to the
city, which plaintiff’s complaint quoted directly from Belleman’s November 2003 evaluation of
plaintiff’s job performance.
The city was immune from this tort claim, as well as plaintiff’s remaining tort claims,
under MCL 691.1407(1). “‘Governmental agency’ means the state or a political subdivision.”
MCL 691.1401(d). A political subdivision includes a “municipal corporation” like defendant
city. MCL 691.1401(b). Furthermore, defendant city was engaged in the operation of its
Department of Power and Technology, which is a governmental function. As stated above, a
“‘[g]overnmental function’ is an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized
by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f). MCL
117.4f grants cities the power over franchises for electric light, heat and power and the power to
contract “to purchase, operate, and maintain any existing public utility property for supplying