PEOPLE OF MI V JONATHON EMORY MORGAN
[…] People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002); People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 524; 640 NW2d 314 (2001). We must resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v Fletcher, 260 Mich App 531, 562; 679 NW2d 127 (2004). Questions of credibility and intent should be left to the trier of fact to resolve. People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). We are required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 750.529a provides in relevant part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle . . . is guilty of carjacking . . . . (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.