IYAPO MONTGOMERY V EAST DETROIT PUBLIC SCHLS
[…] We disagree. As previously discussed, we review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for summary disposition de novo. Dressel, supra at 561. MCL 380.1229 provides: (2) . . . If written notice of nonrenewal of the contract of a [non-tenured administrator] is not given at least 60 days before the termination date of the contract, the contract is renewed for an additional 1-year period. (3) A notification of nonrenewal of contract of a person described in subsection (2) may be given only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious. The board shall not issue a notice of nonrenewal under this section unless the affected person has been provided with not less than 30 days’ advance notice that the board is considering the nonrenewal together with a written statement of the reasons the board is considering the nonrenewal. After the issuance of the written statement, -3- but before the nonrenewal statement is issued, the affected person shall be given the opportunity to meet with not less than a majority of the board to discuss the reasons stated in the written statement. . . . If the board fails to provide for a meeting with the board, or if a court finds that the reason for nonrenewal is arbitrary or capricious, the affected person’s contract is renewed for an additional 1-year period. . . . The statutory requirements do “not apply to nontenured school administrators who are laid off for economic reasons.” Roberts v Beecher Community School District, 143 Mich App 266, 268269; 372 NW2d 328 (1985).