PEOPLE OF MI V GLEN ALLISON GOLDEN
[…] Specifically, defendant maintains that there was no evidence that more than one victim was placed in danger of injury or loss of life. This Court reviews a trial court’s scoring decision for an abuse of discretion to determine if evidence sufficiently supports the particular score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 777.39(1)(c) provides for ten points if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” Even though no one else was injured during the assault, there is evidence in the record that defendant was approaching one witness during a verbal altercation when the victim intervened. Three witnesses were in close proximity of the assault when it was occurring.