PEOPLE OF MI V BRADLEY DAVID MIX
[…] Tisch also noticed that defendant’s eyes were glassy and bloodshot and that his face was flushed. Defendant admitted to drinking three to four 12-ounce beers 45 minutes earlier. Tisch had defendant perform a number of field sobriety tests, all of which defendant passed, albeit not perfectly. Tisch then administered a preliminary breath test (PBT), which showed that defendant’s blood alcohol content to be 0.11 grams per 210 liters of breath. Tisch arrested defendant. Defendant 1 MCL 257.625(1) provides that a person “shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated.” With respect to alcohol, a person is intoxicated if he or she has “an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine . . . .” MCL 257.625(1)(b). -1- then consented to a blood test, which was drawn around 9:00 p.m., the