PEOPLE OF MI V BRADLEY DAVID MIX
[…] In sum, defendant is not entitled to specific performance of the plea agreement because his right to have the plea enforced never ripened. See Heiler, supra at 720 n 4; In re Robinson, supra at 459. IV. Heidi’s Law Lastly, defendant contends that his two prior OUIL convictions, both of which occurred more than 10 years ago, cannot be used to enhance his sentence under MCL 257.625 because it violates the Ex Post Facto Clauses of the United States and Michigan Constitutions. US Const, art I, § 10, cl 1; Const 1963, art 1, § 10. We disagree. MCL 257.625(9)(c) provides in pertinent part that, “[i]f the violation occurs after 2 or more prior convictions, regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, the person is guilty of a felony . . . .” This Court has squarely held that MCL 257.625 does not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause and has concluded that “for offenses occurring after the effective date of amended MCL 257.625, the state may properly charge defendants on the basis of prior convictions that occurred more than 10