PEOPLE OF MI V CHAD DWAINE CUMMINGS
[…] We review the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. MCR 2.613(C); Mack, supra at 125. To the extent that our resolution of this issue requires us to consider the trial court’s application of the statute and the statute’s meaning, our review is de novo. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). At the sentencing hearing, the trial court determined that defendant received the habitual offender notice within the appropriate time period as required under MCL 769.13. That provision permits a prosecutor to seek an enhanced sentence “by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” MCL 769.13(1) (emphasis added). Here, defendant waived arraignment and the information was filed with the trial court on December 20, 2006. That same information contained a notice of intent to seek sentence enhancement, which is obviously within the 21-day time period.