In re Estate of ELMA ZYLA, Deceased.
[…] Thus, on the
surface, MCL 700.3957 appears to apply. However, in order for the period of limitations
provided under MCL 700.3957 to apply, the property at issue must have been “distributed” to
Clarence—that is, Clarence must be a distributee—and Peter’s claim must have been made more
than 3 years after Elma’s death or more than 1 year after Clarence made the distribution, which
ever is later.
Under EPIC, a distributee is a “person that receives a decedent’s property from the
decedent’s personal representative other than as a creditor or purchaser.” MCL 700.1103(p).
Further, MCL 700.1106(n) defines personal representative to mean an “executor, administrator,
successor personal representative, [or] special personal representative” or “any other person who
performs substantially the same function under the law governing that person’s status.” Thus, in
order to be a distributee within the meaning of MCL 700.3957, a person lawfully acting as a
personal representative must distribute the decedent’s property to the distributee—that is, the
person making the distribution must actually be authorized to make the distribution at issue on