In re Estate of ELMA ZYLA, Deceased.
[…] Grapp brothers had actual knowledge of the facts which formed the basis of the notice involved
(continued…)
-10-
This understanding of MCL 700.3957 is entirely consistent with the requirements of
EPIC, which, unlike the statute at issue in Lloyd, clearly makes provision for the notification of
interested persons and provides those persons an opportunity to be heard. Indeed, in order to
initiate the probate of an estate, the petitioner must provide notice that is consistent with the
requirements of due process. See MCL 700.1401(1) and MCL 700.1403(c). Furthermore, MCL
700.3106 provides that proper notice under MCL 700.1401 underlies the efficacy of the probate
court’s orders: “an interested person may be bound by court order with respect to property . . . by
notice in conformity with section 1401.” And, even if fewer than all interested persons are given
notice, an order “is binding on all who are given notice of the proceeding . . . .” Id. Thus, under
EPIC, persons who have not been given the notice required under MCL 700.1401 are not bound
by orders with respect to property.