In re Estate of ELMA ZYLA, Deceased.
[…] (a) If notice is given in compliance with section 3801 or 7504, within 4 months
after the date of the publication of notice to creditors . . . .
***
(c) If the notice requirements of section 3801 or 7504 have not been met, within 3
years after the decedent’s death.
Thus, if the Hill Estate met the notice requirements of MCL 700.3801,7 the Zyla Estate,
acting on behalf of the Grapp brothers, would have had to file its claims against the Hill Estate
within 4 months of the published notice to creditors. On the other hand, if the Hill Estate failed
to comply with the notice requirements of MCL 700.3801, the Zyla Estate would have had three
years from the date of Clarence’s death to file its claims.
Under MCL 700.3801(1), the personal representative of an estate must publish notice to
the estate’s creditors “to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the notice’s
publication or be forever barred.” In addition, the personal representative is required to send a
copy of the notice or similar notice “to each estate creditor whom the personal representative
knows at the time of publication . . . .” MCL 700.3801(1).