In re Estate of ELMA ZYLA, Deceased.
[…] known to the personal representative. Peter Grapp, acting as the nominated personal
representative of the Zyla Estate, filed a claim on behalf of the Zyla Estate in June 2006. Thus, if
the Grapp brothers were not known creditors of the Hill estate, the published notice was adequate
and the Zyla Estate’s claims on behalf of the Grapp brothers would be untimely under MCL
700.3803(1)(a). However, if the Grapp brothers were known creditors of the Hill Estate, then the
Hill Estate was required to send actual notice to the Grapp brothers under MCL 700.3801(1) and
(2), which it did not do. Therefore, the Zyla Estate’s claims on behalf of the Grapp brothers
would be timely under MCL 700.3803(1)(c).
The personal representative of an estate “knows a creditor of the decedent if the personal
representative has actual notice of the creditor or the creditor’s existence is reasonably
ascertainable by the personal representative based on an investigation of the decedent’s available
records for the 2 years immediately preceding death and mail following death.” MCL
700.3801(1). In this case, I conclude that the personal representatives of the Hill Estate had
either actual notice that the Grapp brothers were creditors of the Hill Estate or that the Grapp
brothers’ status as creditors of the Hill Estate was reasonably ascertainable.
7