In re Estate of ELMA ZYLA, Deceased.
[…] given. . . . It is only after all of these actions take place that the time period
begins to run, and in every one of these actions, the court is intimately involved.
This involvement is so pervasive and substantial that it must be considered state
action subject to the restrictions of the Fourteenth Amendment. [Id. at 487.]
Because the nonclaim statute involved state action, the Court determined that those creditors who
were known or reasonably ascertainable would be entitled to actual notice. Id. at 490-491.
As noted above, MCL 700.3957 serves to protect distributees from the claims of
creditors, heirs, and devisees. To that end, the statute bars claims made “at the later of 3 years
after the decedent’s death or 1 year after the time of the property’s distribution.” Although MCL
700.3957 includes an absolute time provision based on the decedent’s death, because MCL
700.3957 protects distributees, there must necessarily still be a distribution in order for the
statute to apply; the property must be part of a decedent’s estate and must be distributed by the