PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH WILLIAM YOUNG
[…] that the elements of MCL 750.110a(2) were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Thus, we cannot
find that the evidence preponderates so heavily against the verdict that it would be a miscarriage
of justice to allow the verdict to stand. McCray, supra.
II. Motion for New Trial.
We review the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for a new trial for an abuse of
discretion. People v Cress, 468 Mich 678, 691; 664 NW2d 174 (2003). A mere difference in
judicial opinion does not establish an abuse of discretion. Alken-Ziegler, Inc v Waterbury
Headers Corp, 461 Mich 219, 228; 600 NW2d 638 (1999).
MCL 770.1 states:
The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial
to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or
when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or
conditions as the court directs. Additionally, MCR 6.431(B) and (C) provide:
-3-
(B) Reasons for Granting. On the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new
trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or
because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The