PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH WILLIAM YOUNG
[…] trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or
because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The
court must state its reasons for granting or denying a new trial orally on the record
or in a written ruling made a part of the record.
(C) Trial Without Jury. If the court tried the case without a jury, it may, on
granting a new trial and with the defendant’s consent, vacate any judgment it has
entered, take additional testimony, amend its findings of fact and conclusions of
law, and order the entry of a new judgment.
MCL § 769.26 states:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by
any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the
jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any
matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
After reviewing all of the above-cited statutes and court rules, our Supreme Court in Lemmon,
supra, stated:
Adding flesh to what is a more refined articulation of the formula that ‘[i]n
general, conflicting testimony or a question as to the credibility of a witness are