PEOPLE OF MI V BRANDEN MICHAEL LEWIS-ELLIOTT
[…] 454; 709 NW2d 152 (2005).
Defendant last argues, and the prosecution concedes the point, that the trial court abused
its discretion when it sentenced defendant as a fourth habitual offender. Specifically, defendant
argues that one of his prior convictions supporting his status as a fourth habitual offender would
not have been a felony if committed in Michigan. We agree. We review a trial court’s
imposition of a sentence for an abuse of discretion. People v Sexton, 250 Mich App 211, 227228; 646 NW2d 875 (2002).
MCL 769.10, provides that:
If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony,
whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a felony or
attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state, and that person
commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon
conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing [under the habitual offender
provisions].