JOSEPH HINZ V MICHIGAN STATE UNIV BD OF TRUSTEES
[…] ALAN ALMY,
Defendant-Appellant,
and
ALEXANDER HAMIL,
Defendant.
JOSEPH HINZ, as Personal Representative of the
ESTATE OF JOHN ALLEN HAWKINS,
deceased,
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF
TRUSTEES,
No. 285126
Court of Claims
LC No. 07-000026-MZ
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Bandstra, P.J., and Whitbeck and Shapiro, JJ.
SHAPIRO, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I concur in the majority’s conclusion that a reasonable trier of fact could not conclude
that the actions of the individual government employee constituted gross negligence, defined by
MCL 691.1407(7)(a) as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for
-1-
whether an injury results.” Accordingly, I concur in the majority’s reversal of the circuit court
and remand for entry of summary disposition as to defendant Almy.
I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority’s reversal of the court of claims denial