PEOPLE OF MI V JODY NUNN
[…] Counsel’s deficient performance must have resulted in prejudice. To demonstrate the existence of prejudice, a defendant must show a reasonable probability that but for counsel’s error, the result of the proceedings would have been different, id. at 600, and that the result that did occur was fundamentally unfair or unreliable. People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 415; 740 NW2d 557 (2007). “A trial court may require a convicted felon to pay costs only where such requirement is expressly authorized by statute.” People v Slocum, 213 Mich App 239, 242; 539 NW2d 572 (1995). MCL 769.1k(1), which became effective on January 1, 2006, provides in pertinent part: If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere of if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute: (a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769.j(1)(a)]. (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: (i) Any fine. (ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a). (iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant. (iv) Any assessment authorized by law. (v) Reimbursement under [MCL 769.1f]. The various costs imposed by the trial court are authorized by statute.