GREGG ZUCCKER V GROSSE ILE TWP
[…] MCL 691.1401(f). The sewage disposal system event exception, MCL 691.1417, amends the GTLA to provide a remedy for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event. Pohutski, supra at 697. Here, defendant was engaged in the discharge of a governmental function, namely, repairing a public water main. -3- The legislature promulgated MCL 691.1416 through 691.1419 “[t]o afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages . . . caused by a sewage disposal system event . . . .” MCL 691.1417(1). Under subsection (2) of MCL 691.1417, “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event[,] and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” MCL 691.1417(2). MCL 691.1416 through 691.1419 “‘abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system[,] and provide the sole legal remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of legal theory.’” Linton, supra at 114, quoting MCL 691.1417(2).