GREGG ZUCCKER V GROSSE ILE TWP
[…] [MCL 691.1416(j) (emphases added).] A sewage disposal system event is defined as follows, in relevant part: the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property. An overflow or backup is not a sewage disposal system even if any of the following was a substantial proximate cause of the overflow or backup: (i) An obstruction in a service lead that was not caused by a governmental agency. (ii) A connection to the sewage disposal system on the affected property, including, but not limited to, a sump system, building drain, surface drain, gutter, or downspout. [MCL 691.1416(k).] An appropriate governmental agency is defined as “a governmental agency that, at the time of the sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damages . . . .” MCL 691.1416(b) (emphasis added).