GREGG ZUCCKER V GROSSE ILE TWP
[…] This Court reversed and remanded, holding that the sewage disposal systems to which the exception to immunity applies include storm water drainage systems. The panel held that further discovery was required to determine whether the ditch was part of a system of connected drains, because, if it was, it would qualify as a sewage disposal system. Here, the storm water sewer or drain qualifies as a sewage disposal system because the definition of a sewage disposal system references “all . . . storm sewers . . . .” MCL 691.1416(j) (emphasis added). Under MCL 691.1416(j), a sewage disposal system “includes a storm water drainage system under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.” Thus, the fact that a drainage system is not under the jurisdiction or control of a governmental agency does not exclude the drainage system from being a sewage disposal system if it so qualifies through other means, as it does in the instant case.