IN RE EST OF JOHN V PLASSMAN
[…] And as to liability, whatever that is, she’s not in a position to make any arguments.” Petitioner presented evidence that under Article III(5)(d) of the Robert Plassman Trust, on Marilyn Plassman’s death “the Trustee shall divide the balance of the body or corpus of the trust property and estate into separate shares of equal value, creating one such share for each child of [Robert], who shall then be living . . . . Distribution shall be outright to [Robert’s] surviving children.” Petitioner also observed that pursuant to Michigan’s Disclaimer of Property Interests Law, MCL 700.2901 et seq., Marilyn Plassman’s disclaimer “acts as a nonacceptance of the disclaimed interest,” § 2909(2), and that under § 2908(1), “If a disclaimed interest arises out of joint property created by a governing instrument, testamentary or nontestamentary, the following apply: . . . (b) If the disclaimant is not the only living owner, the disclaimed interest devolves to the other living joint owners equally or, if there is only 1 living owner, all to the other living owner.” Given that the decedent undisputedly did not sign the November 12, 2004 partial disclaimer that his mother and other brothers signed, under the terms of the Robert Plassman Trust and the Disclaimer of Interests Property Law the decedent, who was alive on November 12, 2004, as a matter of law