GLENN PRENTICE V BANK OF NEW YORK TRUST CO NA
[…] Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 387; 751 NW2d 431 (2008). We therefore decline to consider it here. II Plaintiff argues that the foreclosure sale was invalid because the affidavit of posting did not comply with MCL 600.3256(1)(c) because someone other than the person who actually posted the property executed the affidavit. The trial court found with regard to this argument: The Court is further not convinced that Crane [the person posting the notice of sale] was required to give plaintiff an affidavit setting forth the time, manner and place of the posting. MCL 600.3256 provides in pertinent part that: (1) Any party desiring to perpetuate the evidence of any sale made in pursuant of the provisions of this chapter, may procure: *** (c) An affidavit setting forth the time, manner and place of posting a copy of such notice of sale to be made by the person posting the same. [emphasis added] Pursuant to the above clear and unambiguous statutory language, such an affidavit was not mandatory. The primary goal of construing a statute is to determine and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Mt. Pleasant v State Tax Comm, 477 Mich 50, 53; 729 NW2d 833 (2007).