GLENN PRENTICE V BANK OF NEW YORK TRUST CO NA
[…] The foreclosure by advertisement statute does not require the proof of sale to be perpetuated in the records. See, -2- e.g., Lee v Clary, 38 Mich 223 (1878) (There is nothing in any statute requiring the proof of sale to be perpetuated in the records). Plaintiff’s argument that an alleged irregularity in perpetuating evidence of the sale voids the sale is misplaced.1 III Plaintiff contends that defendants did not file the sheriff’s deed within twenty days of the foreclosure sale as required by MCL 600.3232. He claims that the failure to file the deed within twenty days negated the sale. Under MCL 600.3232, a sheriff’s deed shall, “as soon as practicable, and within 20 days after such sale, be deposited with the register of deeds of the county in which the land therein described is situated . . .” Here, the sale occurred on January 12, 2007. The sheriff’s deed was recorded on March 22, 2007, plainly more than 20 days after the sale.