GLENN PRENTICE V BANK OF NEW YORK TRUST CO NA
[…] [Id.] In accord with Mills, plaintiff’s claim must fail because plaintiff has not demonstrated that any harm resulted from defendants’ untimely filing of the deed. Plaintiff did not allege in his complaint that he suffered any harm as the result of the delay. Plaintiff did not attempt to redeem the property, and in fact filed the present action before the redemption period expired.2 IV Plaintiff asserts that defendants failed to post notice of the sale on the property as required by MCL 600.3208, which states, “a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.” In support of their motion for summary disposition, defendants attached the affidavit of Michael Crane.