PEOPLE OF MI V HARLAN HERBERT HOLLOWAY
[…] properly link him to the crime of second-degree home invasion. We review the sufficiency of
the evidence by viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and
determining whether a rational trier of fact could find that all of the elements of the crime were
proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Petrella, 424 Mich 221, 268; 380 NW2d 11 (1985).
“And circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute
satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622
NW2d 71 (2000).
MCL 750.110a(3) defines second-degree home invasion as follows:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
degree.
According to the statute, the crime requires either a “breaking” or an “entering without
permission.” MCL 750.110a(3). Thus, we dismiss defendant’s claim that he could not be
-1-
convicted if he entered the home after others broke into it. Moreover, any amount of force used,