PEOPLE OF MI V LARRY TRAMORE BURCHARD
[…] MCL 777.39. Bystanders and persons who intervene may be counted as victims if they are placed in danger of injury. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 261-262; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). When Margaret was assaulted, Olamae Sanders was nearby on the passenger side of the vehicle, and John intervened to stop defendant’s assault on Margaret and was then assaulted. Each individual was in close proximity to the assault and could be counted as a victim. Therefore, sufficient evidence supported the trial court’s scoring of OV 9. The trial court also scored OV 10, MCL 777.40, at ten points. OV 10 addresses the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim,” MCL 777.40(1), and ten points is scored if the “offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). Five points -5- is scored if a defendant exploits a size difference. MCL 777.40(1)(c). If more than one characteristic of vulnerability applies under MCL 777.40, the court must use the highest point value. MCL 777.40(1).