PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE KARVELIS
[…] basis. Cress, supra at 691.
Finally, defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing because offense variables
(OVs) 8 and 11 of the sentencing guidelines were erroneously scored. A sentencing court has
discretion in determining the number of points to be assessed for each variable, provided that
record evidence adequately supports a given score. People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417;
711 NW2d 398 (2006). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be
upheld.” Id.
-4-
Defendant asserts that the trial court erred by scoring 15 points under OV 8, MCL
777.38, involving victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1)(a) directs that 15 points
should be scored if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of
greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense[.]” The trial
court scored 15 points for OV 8 based on JX’s testimony that defendant sexually assaulted him
while driving him to his parents’ house after leaving his grandmother’s home in Dearborn.
Defendant correctly argues that the trial court erred by scoring 15 points under OV 8 because the