BILLIE PARKER JR V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Niles Twp, supra at 320. Further, it is irrelevant that the garbage tax is based on a property’s valuation. Id. at 325. Therefore, we conclude that the garbage tax constitutes a special assessment and jurisdiction is therefore proper in the MTT because this proceeding reviews a determination of a special assessment under the property tax laws of this state. MCL 205.731(a). In any event, even if the garbage tax were considered a general tax rather than a special assessment, jurisdiction is nevertheless proper in the MTT pursuant to MCL 205.731(b) because it provides that the MTT has original and exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state.” As previously discussed, whether considered a special assessment or a tax, the garbage tax is levied under the property tax laws of this state.