BILLIE PARKER JR V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] [Id. (internal citations omitted).] Plaintiff relies on Beattie, supra, to argue that the garbage assessment is a tax levied under the state’s police power. Beattie involved a property tax exemption created under § 13 of the Michigan Energy Employment Act, MCL 460.813, which MCL 460.813 provides: To the extent of ownership by governmental units or joint agencies, projects undertaken pursuant to joint venture agreements authorized by article 2 or joint agency agreements authorized by article 3 of this act are exempt from assessment, collection, and levy of general or special taxes of the state or its political subdivisions. Income produced from municipal ownership in a joint venture or a joint agency shall be exempt from taxation by the state or its political subdivisions. A joint agency corporation formed under article 3 shall not be required to pay taxes upon its income, existence, or franchise. The bonds and notes issued by a municipality in a joint venture agreement or a joint agency corporation, their transfer and the income therefrom, including a profit made on the sale of the bonds or notes, shall be exempt from taxation within this state. This Court determined that the MTT had jurisdiction over the dispute in Beattie, opining: The underlying issue here is whether the property tax exemption created under § 13 of the Michigan Energy Employment Act was intended by the Legislature to apply where the joint venture agreement negotiated