BILLIE PARKER JR V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Jurisdiction thus lies with the circuit court. [Beattie, supra at 34-35 (footnotes omitted).] Therefore, Beattie did not involve a statute authorizing the assessment or levy of a tax on real property. Rather, Beattie considered whether the tax exemption provided in § 13 applied under the particular circumstances of that case. Unlike the tax exemption at issue in Beattie, the instant case involves a special assessment levied under MCL 123.261 for the establishment and maintenance of garbage disposal systems or plants for the collection of garbage. MCL 123.261 provides: (1) The city council of a city, whether organized under the general law or special charter, or the president and board of trustees of a village may establish and maintain garbage systems or plants for the collection and disposal of garbage -3- in the city or village, and may levy a tax not to exceed 3 mills on the taxable value of all taxable property in the city or village according to the valuation of the property, as made for the purpose of state and county taxation by the last assessment in the city or village for these purposes. The annual garbage tax shall be in addition to the amount authorized to be levied for general purposes by the general law or special charter under which the city or village is incorporated. All cities or villages may, for the construction of a garbage disposal plant or system, issue bonds in a sum not to exceed 3 mills on the dollar on all taxable property in the city or village according to the valuation of the property, as made for the purpose of state and county taxation by the last assessment in the city or village. Bonds issued under this section are subject to the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821. (2) As used in this act, “garbage” means any putrescible and nonputrescible solid wastes, except body wastes, and includes . . . . MCL 123.261 specifically provides for the levying of a garbage tax based on the taxable value of real property. Accordingly, the garbage tax is authorized under property tax laws.