BILLIE PARKER JR V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Bock v Gen Motors Corp, 247 Mich App 705, 710; 637 NW2d 825 (2001). Further, whether a lower court or tribunal has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews -1- de novo on appeal. Calabrese v Tendercare of Michigan, Inc, 262 Mich App 256, 259; 685 NW2d 313 (2004). The MTT has original and exclusive jurisdiction over certain matters relating to property taxes. Beattie v East China Twp, 157 Mich App 27, 32-33; 403 NW2d 490 (1987). The MTT’s jurisdiction is set forth in MCL 205.731, which, at all times relevant to this dispute, provided: The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws. (b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.[1] [Emphasis added.] Plaintiff argues that the garbage tax is a special tax levied under the state’s police power and, as such, it does not fall under the general property tax laws; therefore, jurisdiction is not proper in the MTT.2 In Wikman v City of Novi, 413 Mich