BILLIE PARKER JR V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] He also contends that the terms “assessment,” “valuation,” and “levy” are not synonymous and may not be used interchangeably. He further argues that although MCL 123.261 provides a city or village the authority to “levy” a tax, MCL 205.731 does not provide the MTT authority to review a determination relating to the levying of a tax. We hold that regardless of whether the garbage tax -4- is considered a “special assessment” or a general tax levied under the property tax laws, jurisdiction is proper in the MTT.4 As previously stated, MCL 205.731(a) grants the MTT exclusive and original jurisdiction to review “[a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.” Our Supreme Court has recognized that the terms “assessment” and “special assessment” in this provision have different meanings.