PATRICK CAVANAUGH V MELANIE SMITH
[…] Respondent first argues that the trial court erred procedurally by failing to comply with applicable statutes and court rules governing the issuance of a PPO, and also erred substantively because sufficient facts to prove stalking were not established. “A person may file an independent action in the family division of the circuit court to seek the entry of a PPO to restrain another person ‘from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h [stalking]1 or 411i [aggravated stalking]2 of the Michigan penal code . . . .’ MCL 600.2950a(1).” 1 MCL 750.411h. 2 MCL 750.411i. -1- Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 46; 640 NW2d 597 (2001). MCL 600.2950a(1) provides that “[r]elief shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i . . . .” Respondent specifically asserts that the trial court failed to comply with MCL 600.2950a(4) because it did not state its reasons for granting the PPO at the hearing. MCL 600.2950a(4) provides: If a court refuses to grant a personal protection order, the court shall immediately state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue a personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue a personal protection order. [Emphasis added.] The record discloses that the trial court stated on the record its reasons for issuing the PPO. The court explained that the evidence showed that respondent was “obsessed” with petitioner even though petitioner had not done anything that would lead a person to believe he was