ANN COBLENTZ V CITY OF NOVI
[…] Appellate relief is not warranted. Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court abused its discretion in denying their request for attorney fees for pre-complaint activities undertaken to discover the existence of the documents that were subject to the FOIA requests. We disagree. MCL 15.233 provides: (1) Except as expressly provided in section 13, upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body. -6- MCL 15.235 provides: (1) Except as provided in section 3, a person desiring to inspect or receive a copy of a public record shall make a written request for the public record to the FOIA coordinator of a public body. * * * (7) If a public body makes a final determination to deny in whole or in part a request to inspect or receive a copy of a public record or portion of that public record, the requesting person may do either of the following: (a) Appeal the denial to the head of the public body pursuant to section 10. (b) Commence an action in circuit court, pursuant to section 10. MCL 15.240 provides: (1) If a public body makes a final determination to deny all or a portion of a request, the requesting party may do 1 of the following at his or her option: * * * (b) Commence an action in the circuit court to compel the public body’s disclosure of the public records within 180 days after a public body’s final determination to deny a request. * * * (6) If a person asserting the right to inspect, copy, or receive a copy of all or a portion of a public record prevails in an action commenced under this section the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and disbursements.