ANN COBLENTZ V CITY OF NOVI
[…] Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court abused its discretion by allocating their attorney fees despite the Supreme Court determination that they had prevailed. We disagree. First, the Supreme Court’s order dated November 8, 2006, did indicate that “taxation of the plaintiffs’ costs in this case was appropriate. See MCL 600.2445(2).” Coblentz v City of Novi, 477 Mich 1218; 723 NW2d 206 (2006). MCL 600.2445 pertains to appeals and provides: (1) Costs on appeal to the circuit court, the court of appeals, or to the supreme court shall be awarded in the discretion of the court. (2) The appellant may be awarded the costs on appeal if he improves his position on appeal. (3) The appellee may be awarded damages for the delay and vexation caused by the appeal, to be assessed in the discretion of the court, in addition to costs on appeal, if the appellant does not improve his position on appeal. (4) Costs in the court below may be awarded to the party who ultimately prevails in the case.