SARAH A LAWSON V SPECTRUM HEALTH
[…] MCL 600.5805(6).
Plaintiff denies that the wrongful death saving provision, MCL 600.5852, applies to this
case, but her reasoning about the effect of her appointment as personal representative warrants a
discussion of this exception to the limitations period. “In wrongful death actions, the Legislature
affords personal representatives additional time in which to pursue legal action on behalf of a
decedent’s estate.” Carmichael v Henry Ford Hosp, 276 Mich App 622, 625; 742 NW2d 387
(2007). To that end, MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
This provision is equally inapplicable to plaintiff’s claims because she did not file her complaint
within two years of her appointment as personal representative. Plaintiff received her
appointment on April 21, 2005 and, under the wrongful death saving provision, she had until