SARAH A LAWSON V SPECTRUM HEALTH
[…] 557 (2008). Here, the cause of action accrued on February 2, 2005, when the alleged malpractice
occurred. Therefore, under MCL 600.5805(6), plaintiff had to file her medical malpractice
action no later than February 2, 2007. Because plaintiff filed her complaint on October 5, 2007,
the complaint was not filed within the statute of limitations.
Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to MCL 600.5856(d).
Though plaintiff refers to the applicable statute as MCL 600.5856(d), in 2004, the Legislature
rewrote MCL 600.5856, and MCL 600.5856(d) became MCL 600.5856(c). 2004 PA 87,
effective April 22, 2004. The statute on which plaintiff relies, MCL 600.5856(c), provides that
the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable
notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of
limitations or repose . . . .” In other words, under this “notice tolling provision,” if a plaintiff
files a notice of intent within the statute of limitations period, the limitations period under MCL
600.5805(6) is tolled. Here, plaintiff filed her notice of intent March 12, 2007, more than two